Food processing grants in Quebec: a complete guide

Food processing grants in Quebec: see which programs are still open in 2026, the amounts available and how to prepare your application.

Publication date:
Employee checking products on a tablet in a plant, a project covered by food processing grants

Key takeaway: MAPAQ’s Food Processing Program (PTA) has not accepted applications since August 2026 because its funding envelope is exhausted. Food processors can still turn to the Healthy Eating Program, Support for Food Exports and tax credits such as the C3i and SR&ED.

On July 20, 2026, MAPAQ relaunched the Food Processing Program with an $80-million envelope over two years. Three weeks later, the funds were gone and the first streams closed.

For a company planning an automated packaging line or GFSI certification, that is a frustrating outcome. It is also a reminder that food processing grants are won through preparation as much as through eligibility.

This guide reviews the programs to know and their status as of October 2026, along with what to prepare so you can file an application without delay.

Food processing grants at a glance

In brief: The funding available to processors combines MAPAQ’s sector-specific grants with tax measures open to all corporations.

On Québec.ca, MAPAQ lists more than fifteen financial assistance programs for food processing and distribution. The table below summarizes the measures most useful to a processing company.

ProgramEligible projectsMaximum assistanceStatus as of October 2026
Food Processing Program (PTA)Diagnostics, automation, food safety, slaughterhouses and cheese plants50%, up to $75,000 or $150,000 depending on the streamClosed since August 2026
Healthy Eating Program (PAS), streams 1 and 2Diagnostic study, reformulation of a food product70% up to $100,000 or 60% up to $150,000Continuous intake until March 31, 2029
Healthy Eating Program (PAS), stream 3Strategic projects led by organizations70% up to $900,000Call for projects until October 23, 2026
Support for Food Exports (SEB)Market development outside Quebec$15,000 to $100,000Until funds run out
C3i tax creditProduction equipment, management software15% to 25% depending on the regionProperty acquired before 2030
SR&ED tax creditExperimental research and development35% refundable for a CCPCClaimed with the tax return

These amounts are maximums: the actual calculation depends on eligible expenditures and any other assistance received.

What the closure of the Food Processing Program changes

In brief: The PTA remains the sector’s flagship program, but all four of its streams have been closed since mid-August 2026.

The 2026–2028 PTA targets processors’ productivity, competitiveness and environmental footprint. According to the official Food Processing Program page, MAPAQ closed streams 1, 2 and 3 on August 10, 2026, then stream 4 on August 14, with the envelope fully used.

Streams that cover the whole plant

Stream 1 funds the use of an external expert for a diagnostic or for plans and specifications, at 50% up to $75,000. Stream 2 supports automation, robotics and integrated management software, at 50% up to $150,000.

Stream 3 targets quality and food safety management, such as HACCP or a GFSI-recognized standard. Stream 4 is aimed at slaughterhouses and cheese plants.

Financial health as the leading reason for refusal

In 2025, the main reason for ineligibility was related to financial criteria. MAPAQ offers a financial eligibility simulator, and a score of 1.29 or lower results in an automatic refusal. Stream 2 also requires processing-related revenue of at least $300,000 and shareholders’ equity of at least $100,000.

The speed of the closure shows how strong the demand was. At the relaunch, Sylvie Cloutier, President and CEO of the Conseil de la transformation alimentaire du Québec, described the program as “a measure our industry has been waiting for that directly meets the needs of businesses” (our translation).

No new application period has been announced. This lead time can be used to gather quotes and validate your ratios with the simulator.

Reformulating a product with the Healthy Eating Program

In brief: The PAS is currently MAPAQ’s main grant with continuous intake for food processors.

The Healthy Eating Program aims to increase the supply of processed foods of good nutritional quality in Quebec. Streams 1 and 2 accept applications on a continuous basis until March 31, 2029, or until funds are exhausted.

Stream 1 funds a diagnostic study carried out by an external consultant, at 70% of eligible expenditures up to $100,000. Stream 2 supports the development or reformulation of a food product, at 60% up to $150,000, with a possible 10% bonus for certain priorities.

Sodium reduction in breads and processed meats is among those priorities. A bakery that wants to cut the salt in its sliced bread can therefore start with a diagnostic study, then fund the reformulation.

The product label, including its nutrition facts table, must accompany a stream 2 application. Stream 3, intended in particular for groups and organizations, runs through a call for projects until October 23, 2026.

To find out which stream suits your product, a project assessment by an advisor can confirm the nutritional thresholds and eligible expenditures before you apply.

Investing in equipment with tax credits

In brief: Tax credits remain available even when grants close, since they are claimed with the tax return.

The investment and innovation tax credit (C3i), administered by Revenu Québec, is refundable. Since 2024, its rate has been 25%, 20% or 15%, depending on the region where the property is used. It covers manufacturing and processing equipment and management software, among other items, as explained in the C3i tax credit guide.

For research, the federal SR&ED program gives Canadian-controlled private corporations (CCPCs) a 35% refundable credit. According to a KPMG analysis of the SR&ED reform, this rate applies up to $6M of expenditures for tax years beginning on or after December 16, 2024, and capital expenditures are once again eligible.

A processor that develops a preservation process may be eligible if the project involves genuine technological uncertainty. The SR&ED guide for the manufacturing sector presents examples of eligible projects, and larger investments may also qualify for the ESSOR program.

Employee in a white lab coat and hairnet in front of a bottling line in a food plant

Funding exports of your food products

In brief: The SEB remains the entry point for selling outside Quebec, now that CanExport SMEs no longer covers agri-food.

Support for Food Exports backs 12-month marketing projects outside Quebec, in Canada and internationally. Managed by Groupe Export agroalimentaire with MAPAQ’s support, it provides $15,000 to $100,000 until funds run out.

On the federal side, the CanExport SMEs 2026–2027 applicant guide states that agri-food projects, including alcoholic beverages and seafood, now fall under the Agri-marketing program for SMEs. The guide to export grants in Quebec outlines the other options.

Preparing a food processing grant application

A few elements make the difference, whichever program you target:

  • Up-to-date financial statements: the PTA and the PAS require full-year financial statements that have been audited, reviewed or compiled by an external CPA.
  • Validated ratios: MAPAQ’s simulator lets you check financial eligibility before you invest time in an application.
  • Detailed quotes: separating equipment, installation and training helps isolate eligible expenditures.
  • Expenditure timeline: in several programs, including the PADAAR measures, only expenditures incurred after a complete application is filed are eligible.
  • Stacking of assistance: each program sets its own stacking rules, and assistance from another department may reduce the amount awarded.
  • Regional advisor: MAPAQ’s food processing advisors answer questions before you apply.

Don’t miss the boat on food processing grants

As of October 2026, the PTA is closed, but other food processing grants remain available, such as the PAS and the SEB, along with the C3i and SR&ED tax credits. Companies that already have their financial statements and quotes in hand will be best placed if a new application period is announced.

To identify the open programs that fit your project and build a complete application, book a consultation with a grants advisor.

FAQ

Which food processing grants are open in 2026?

Among MAPAQ’s food processing grants, the Healthy Eating Program accepts applications on a continuous basis under streams 1 and 2 until March 31, 2029. Support for Food Exports remains available until funds run out. The Food Processing Program has been closed since August 2026, and no new application period has been announced. The C3i and SR&ED tax credits also remain available.

Which grant should I apply for to automate a food plant?

Stream 2 of the PTA funds automation, robotics and integrated management software, at 50% of eligible expenditures up to $150,000, but it has been closed since August 2026. In the meantime, the C3i tax credit can reduce the cost of new equipment by 15% to 25% depending on the region. Larger investment projects may also qualify for the ESSOR program.

Can I stack several grants on the same food project?

Yes, but within the limits set by each program. Under the PADAAR, for example, total government assistance for the same purposes cannot exceed the highest rate among the programs involved. Assistance tied to a property may also reduce the base used to calculate a tax credit such as the C3i. Every source of funding must therefore be disclosed in the application.

Photo of Elie Karam, grants expert

Elie Karam

President

Expert in grants and tax credits, Elie Karam has been helping Quebec businesses obtain government funding for over 15 years. His passion for innovation and deep expertise in financial assistance programs make him the ideal advisor to maximize your returns.

View LinkedIn profile

Ready to maximize your grants and tax credits?

Talk to an expert today and discover how we can help you get the funding your business needs.